×

Eligible for immigration benefits? Don’t wait. Talk to an immigration attorney now!

Dear friends,

After the last elections and the victory of the Republican party, there is much uncertainty about the future of the Obama´s temporary programs and executive actions, for example TPS (Temporary Protected Status) and DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals).

The reality is that no one can predict which are going to be the next immigration measures that will be carried out by the new government. Therefore it is important to take action and meet with a lawyer specialized in immigration laws to find out if you are eligible for any immigration benefit and file the application as soon as possible to start or continue the process towards Permanent Residency and ultimately American Citizenship, with all its benefits including the right to vote, to enter and leave the US, without restrictions and to petition for green cards for immediate relatives.

Below you will find an immigration application schedule that we have prepared to help you identify the earliest eligibility dates for the next step in the inmigration process to the US for you and your family members.

Our immigration lawyers at FitzGerald Law Company are well experienced litigating and defending different types of cases and immigration processes. Read some case stories about how we have successfully helped clients and watch our immigration informational videos in our YouTube Channel.

If you think that you are eligible for any immigration benefit, call our office today to schedule an appointment with one of our highly qualified lawyers in Boston, MA at 617-303-2600 (ext. 0) or request an appointment with one of our highly qualified lawyers in Boston, MA. We can also help you or your family members with any legal problem in the areas of Criminal Defense, Personal Injury or any other Immigration Process.

Respectfully,

Desmond P. FitzGerald,
And the FitzGerald Law Company Team

Successful track record serving the Massachusetts Community for over 20 years with all their legal needs in Immigration, Criminal and Personal Injury Law

Read Previous Newsletters

Case Type: Asylum
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
File I-765 (work authorization application) and I-131 (travel authorization application)At time ofyour Asylum approval
File for asylum (I-703) for spouse and unmarried children under 21 even if they are outside the USAt time of your Asylum approval
File I-485 (residency petition)12 months after your Asylum approval
Apply for citizenship (N-400)57 months after your residency approval (maybe earlier if you have a US Citizen spouse)
Apply for residency of immediate family members not included in your residency petitionAt time of your citizenship approval
Case Type: Marriage/Conditional Residence
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
Petition for all unmarried children even if they are outside the USAt time of your Conditional Residency approval
Apply for Removal of Residency Conditions21 months after your residency approval
Apply for citizenship (N-400)33 months after your Conditional Residency approval (if still married to US citizen, otherwise 57 months after Conditional Residency approval)
Apply for residency of immediate family members not included in your residency petitionAt time of your citizenship approval
Case Type: Family Residency other than Marriage
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
Petition for residency for spouse & all unmarried children even if they are outside the USAt time of your residency approval
Apply for citizenship (N-400)57 months after your residency approval (maybe earlier if married to a US Citizen)
Apply for residency of immediate family members not included in your residency petitionAt time of your citizenship approval
Case Type: Employment Residency
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
Petition for spouse & all unmarried children even if they are outside the USAt time of your residency approval
Apply for citizenship (N-400)57 months after your residency approval (maybe earlier if married to a US Citizen)
Apply for residency of immediate family members not included in your residency petitionAt time of your citizenship approval
Case Type: H1B Visa
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
File for residency through a Labor Certification Application (LCA) and an employment residency petition (I-140 & I-485)Concurrently or at the time of your H1B visa approval
File for H4 status for spouse & unmarried children under 21if they are outside the US (if they are inside the US, they can apply for the H4 visa at the same time you filed your H1B visa application)At the time of your H1B visa approval
Renew H1B status if no Residency has been granted yet6 months before H1B visa expiration, no later than day of expiration
Repeat step above as necessary until residency is approved
Case Type: L1A Visa
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
File for L2 visa for spouse and unmarried children under 21 living outside the US (if they are inside the US, they can apply for the L2 visa at the same time you filed your L1A visa application)At the time of your L1A visa approval
File for L1A visa renewal6 months before your L1A visa expiration date
File for residency (I-140 & I-485)12 months after your L1A visa approval
Case Type: E1 or E2 Visa
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
File for E1 or E2 visa for spouse and unmarried children under 21 living outside the US (if they are inside the US, they can apply for the E1 or E2 visa at the same time you filed your E1 or E2 visa application)At the time of your E1 or E2 visa approval
File for E1 or E2 visa renewal6 months before your E1 or E2 visa expiration date
Case Type: R1 Visa
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
File for R2 status for spouse and unmarried children under 21, even if they are outside the USAt the time of your R1 visa approval
File for residency, I-360 & I-485At the time of your R1 visa approval
Petition for spouse & all unmarried children even if they are outside the USAt time of your residency approval
Apply for citizenship (N-400)57 months after your residency approval
Apply for residency of immediate family members not included in your residency petitionAt time of your citizenship approval
Case Type: Cancellation of Removal
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
Petition for residency for spouse & all unmarried children even if they are outside the USAt time of your residency approval
Apply for citizenship (N-400)57 months after your residency approval
Apply for residency of immediate family, spouse, or unmarried child under 21 years oldAt time of your residency approval
Case Type: Citizenship Application, N-400
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
Apply for residency of immediate family members not included in a prior residency petitionAt time of your citizenship approval
Case Type: All other visas
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
File for visa renewal–Call FitzGerald & Company, LLC to inquire about next actionUsually 6 months before visa expiration, no later than the day of expiration
StatisticsReview of Fitzgerald & Co