×

Immigration Application Schedule for R1 Visa

This Schedule shows what your next steps may be in the path to obtain your US Citizenship and that of your family, once you have been approved your first immigration case. It specifically shows what the next applications to file may be and what is the earliest time they may be filed, according to the type of immigration case you first had processed. Bear in mind that you should always check with your attorney first, before applying for any immigration benefit to make sure that you qualify as there are always exceptions.

Case Type: R1 Visa
Eligible ApplicationEarliest Filing Date
File for R2 status for spouse and unmarried children under 21, even if they are outside the USAt the time of  your R1 visa approval
File for U.S. residency/Green Card, I-360 & I-485At the time of your R1 visa approval
Petition for U.S. Residency/Green Card spouse & all unmarried children even if they are outside the USAt time of your residency approval
Apply for citizenship (N-400)57 months after your residency approval
Apply for U.S. residency/Green Card of immediate family members not included in your residency petitionAt time of your citizenship approval
StatisticsReview of Fitzgerald & Co